Two Mustang Survival Inflatable PFD Models Recalled

Mustang Survival has issued a voluntarily recall of all model number MD2010 and MD2012 22LB buoyancy inflatable Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs) sold in the U.S. during 2011. The recall is for the inspection and repair of an inflator installation inconsistency that may prevent some units from fully inflating. The company said it has developed a solution that will correct any product affected and will prevent re-occurrence of the problem. No other Mustang Survival products are affected as they use different inflator assembly methods.

According to the company, any Mustang Survival inflatable PFD with multiple white sewn-on safety labels on the back is okay and is not affected by this recall. MD2010/MD2012 models with an MIT (Membrane Inflatable Technology) stamp above the CO2 cylinder also are not affected. MD2010/MD2012 inflatable PFDs missing the MIT stamp should be returned to Mustang Survival.

The inspection and repair only can be performed at a Mustang Survival factory; if you have an affected PFD, please contact the customer service department at 1-800-526-0532 between 7:30am and 4:30pm PST, Monday through Friday, for specific shipping instructions. Do not return your PFD to the retailer where you purchased it. For more information, visit http://www.mustangsurvival.com/22lb-product-notice.

Leave a comment

Filed under Boat Operation, Boating News, Boating Safety, Fishing News, Lake Boating, Sailing News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s